Solo Exhibitions (Selected)

22/10/2015 -17/01/2016      

Clang Artspace, (at Neues Kunstforum), Richard Crow – Institution of Rot, Köln. Curator: Rosy Beyelschmidt

31/08/ – 15/09/2002           

Galleria Spazio Arte and off site location, Lost Narratives, Rovereto, Italy. Curator: Lucia Farinati 

13 – 20/5/2001                 

Siegfried Str 189, Arwo Bau, off site project, Berlin-Lichtenberg (former GDR council housing estate)

29/06/ – 5/8/1999              

Blue Oyster Gallery and off site locations, Executor, Dunedin, New Zealand

1-13/1/1997                    

John Paynter Gallery and Police Museum, Bad Habitus Project, Newcastle, Australia 

1/10/ – 26/10/1996            

Grenzgänger, Artspace, Sydney (exh. Cat)

1994                             

Fleischerei, Knaack Str 34, Berlin (former butcher’s shop)

1993                             

Black Iris – Nigredo, 53 Cross St, London (basement of eighteenth century house)

8 – 19.6.1993                   

The Institution of RotA House with Objects. The Institution of Rot, London (as part of London’s Secret spaces). Curator: Nick Couldry in collaboration with Natalia Berkowitz

1992                             

Surgery (private work), The Institution of Rot, London 

Group Exhibitions (Selected)

5.11.16 – 26.2.2017           

Hearing Voices – Suffering, Inspiration and the Everyday, Palace Green Library, Durham

23.7 – 12.9.2015               

Soundscapes Mexico – UK 2015, (inc. Scanner/Katarina Matiaek, Milo Taylor, Nicola Woodham) Fonoteca Nacional de Mexico, Mexico. Curator: Laura Plana Gracia (exh. Cat)

2014                             

The Sound Object, Organised by Radio Arte Mobile, as part of Open Museum Open City, Maxxi, Rome Curator: Radio Arte Mobile

25.2 – 2.3.2014                   

Ici. maintenant. où? Here. Now. Where ? A participatory project of sonic ambulation in Marrakesh’s taxis, 5th Marrakech Biennial. Curators: Saout Radio (Younes Baba-Ali and Anna Raimondo)

9.6.2014                         

The Stranger that is next to me, Errant Bodies, Berlin. (inc…….. Organized by Brandon LaBelle in collaboration with Osso, Lisbon

5.10 – 6.10. 2013                 

Nuit Blanche Paris 2013, La Gaite Lyrique, Paris. Curators: Radio Arte Mobile    

22 – 28.10. 2012             

128kbps objects, Or-bits, basic fm. Curator: Maria-Laura Ghidini

2012

Animal Spirits, Serial Space, Sydney. Curators: Amanda Newall, Leon Tan, Simon Lawrence  

2012

We Sell boxes, We Buy Gold Audio Archive,as part of Sound Proof 5, Carter Presents, London. Curator: Monica Biagioli        

2011                             

Resonance Open, Raven Row, London (inc. Leslie Deere, William English, Rosie Farrell, Ella Finer, Becca Foster, Joe Farley & Marcos Gomez, Max Eastley, Jodie Marks, Siobhan Martin, Mark Maxwell, Erin Newell, Charlotte Norwood, Andrew Rowe, Dan Scott et all)as part of Gone with the Wind (Max Eastley, Takehisa Kosugi, Walter Marchetti and NaoKo TakaHashi) Curator: Ed Baxter

2011

Closer Encounters of the Third Kind, Five Years (inc. Joan Morey, Pablo Leon de la Barra, Maria Berrios, Cecilia Palmeiro, Ivan Ordonez, Michael Curran et all) Curator: Esther Planas   

7/1- 6/2/2011                   

Animal Spirits, Sugarcube, Stockholm. (Cat), Curators: Simon Lawrence, Amanda Newall, Leon Tan

2010                             

HaVE A LoOk! HAve a Look!,  FormContent, London (inc. Fiona Banner, Rossella Biscotti, Roberto Cuoghi, Guillaume Désanges, David Sherry, Jon Thrupp and Hilary Koob-Sassen, Pedro Neves Marques, Nick Thurston et all) Curators: FormContent

31.7 – 20.9.2009               

Come Hither Noise, Freemantle Arts Centre, Perth, Australia (inc. John Conomos, Ross Manning, Thomas Meadowcroft, Elvis Richardson et all) Curator: Jasmin Stephens (Come Hither Noise was presented as part of the 9th Totally Huge New Festival in association with Tura New Music, 10-20 September 2009.)

2009

Unstable Institutional Memory -10 Years at the Blue Oyster. Blue Oyster Gallery, Dunedin, New Zealand (inc. Hannah Beehre, Steve Carr, Richard Crow & Michael Morley, Julian Dashper, anonymous & Margaret Roberts et all) (Cat) Curator: Ali Bramwell

31.7.2009                       

IOR: A Demised Premise, IOR, London (inc. Douglas Park, Fabiano Marques, Milagros de la Torre, et all) Curators: Richard Crow & Lucia Farinati

By Accident, Le Commissariat, Paris. (inc. Douglas Park (with Matthew Burbidge, David Evrard, Jean-Philippe Convert, David Garchey), Artists Anonymous, Coum Transmissions et all) (Cat) Curators: Komplot      

29.2 – 2.3.2008                          

The Unfair Fair, Loto Arte, Rome (incl. Caroline Achaintre, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, Italo Zuffi, Eléna Nemkova, Sandrine Nicoletta, Allsopp + Weir, Nico Dockx, A Constructed World, Cesare Pietroiusti, Ursula Mayer, Wolfgang Berkovski et all.) (Cat) Curators: Cecilia Canziani & Vincent Honoré

2007                             

Specter versus Rector, The Residence, London. (incl. Adrian Dannatt, Deej Fabyc, Marc Hulson, Calum F. Kerr, Cathy Lomax, Mark McGowan, Kurt Ryslavy, Bob and Roberta Smith, et all.) Curator: Marc Vaulbert de Chantilly

Psychic Realities, (a project by Lundbeck Austria GMBH), gabarage upcycling design, Vienna (incl. Carlos Aires, Marina Grzinic/Aina Smid, Jens Haaning, Ursula Mayer, et all.) (Cat)  Curator: Walter Seidl

The Weasel – Pop Music and Contemporary Art, South London Gallery. (incl. Åbäke, Johanna Billing, The  Errorists, Ludovica Gioscia  & Karen Tang, Esther Planas, Wilhelm Sasnal, et all.) Curator: Kit Hammonds

Dionysian Duty, Mezkalito Gallery, London. (incl. Rut Blees Luxemburg, IIona Sagar, Kurt Ryslavy, et all.) Curator: Douglas Park & Raul Pina Perez

Slow, Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth (incl. 16 Beaver, Anna Best, Centre of Attention, Barbara Holub, et all.) Curator: Paula Orrell

24.11- 3.12.2006               

Ear Pieces, as part of Deptford X, Albany Empire, Deptford, London. Curator: Nye Parry

2006                          

Love and Anarchy, K3 Project Space, Zurich. (incl. Susann Walder, Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, Paula Roush, Andrea Crociani, et all.)  Curators: Lucia Farinati, Miriam Steinhauser 

20.9 – 21.10.2006             

Radio RevoltenFestival zur zukunft des Radios, Various venues, Halle/Saale. (incl Heath Bunting, Brandon Labelle, Anna Fritz, Lou Malozzi et all.) Curators: Sabine Breitsmeter, Ralf Wendt, Johannes Wilms

Selected Works from the project EUROPART/25PEACES Contemporary Art from Europe. Momentum, Vienna (incl. Carlos Aires, Jiri Cernicky, Maria Friberg, Miklos Gaal, et all.)

2005 – 06                       

EUROPART/25 PEACES – Contemporary Art from Europe, off site billboard project, Vienna & Salzburg. (incl. Carlos Aires, Richard Billingham, Marc Bijl, Michelle Deignan, Ene-Liis Semper, Valie Export, et all.) (Cat) Curators: Walter Seidl, Ursula Maria Probst

Sound Art Museum, Radio Arte Mobile, Rome. (incl. Kaffe Matthews, Disinformation, et all.) Curators: Lorenzo Benedetti, Riccardo Giagni, Cesare Pietroiusti

2004                             

Breaking the Visual, as part of Steirischer Herbst, Pavelhaus, Laafeld/Potrna, Austria/Slovenia. (incl. dy’namo, Nikolaus Gansterer, Ursula Mayer, N.I.C.J.O.B., et all.) (Cat) Curator: Walter Seidl

Multiples X: A Retrospective, in Thermo 04. The Lowry Museum, Manchester. Curator: Paul O’Neill

Definitively Provisional, APPENDIKS, Copenhagen. Curators: Cecilia Canziani, Kristine Wilkenshildt

Poupées, Halle Saint-Pierre, Paris. (incl. Hans Bellmer, Michel Nedjar, Louis Pons, Cindy Sherman, et all.) Curators: Allen S. Weiss, Martine Lusardy

2003                             

Definitively Provisional, Whitechapel Project Space, London. (incl. B+B, Tim Brennan, Donatella di Cicco, Peter Coffin, Mark Glassner, Joseph Kosuth, Cedar Lewisohn, Ruth MacLennan, Paula Roush, Annalisa Sonzogni, Lawrence Weiner, Carey Young, et all. Curators: Cecilia Canziani, Kristine Wilkenshildt

Southwalk, off site walking project, London. (incl, Tom McCarthy, Paula Roush, Roman Vasseur, Mark Aerial Waller et all.) Curators: Louise Garrett, Em Druiff

Multiples X: A Retrospective to date. London Print Studio Gallery, London. Curator: Paul O’Neill

2002                            

Shock & Show – Reality and Alternatives, (Various venues) Trieste, Italy. (incl. Jake & Dinos Chapman, Orlan, Pierre e Gilles, Oleg Kulik, Zhang Huan, Erwin Olaf, Elke Krystufek et all.) (Cat) Curator: Maria Campitelli

2001                             

The Difference Between You & Us, Five Years, 40 Underwood St, London. (incl. Project Dark, Denise Hawrysio, Micheal Petry, Dan Hays, Sarah Woodfine, Esther Planas, Bonnie Camplin et all.)

2000                             

Ground Zero – Transitory Audio Archive, Nomads and Residents, 129 Lafayette   Street, New York. Curators: Nomads and Residents

The Plot, Five Years, 40 Underwood Street, London as part of Not I at Mellow Birds, 34 Underwood St, London. (incl. Carl von Weiler, Hans Op de Beeck, Mary McIntyre, et all) Curator: Pieter Hensen

Not I, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast. (incl. Liliana Moro, Hans Op de Beeck, Dermot O’ Brien, et all.) Curator: Pieter Hensen

1999                             

Multiples x 3, Temple Bar Gallery, Dublin. (incl, Richard Artschwager, Adam Chodzko, Angus Fairhurst, Jenny Holzer, Susan Phillipz, Elizabeth Price, et all.) (Cat) Curator: Annie Fletcher, Co-curator: Paul O’ Neill

Very Private, Galerija Likovnih Umetnosti, Slovenj Gradec, Slovenia. (incl. Absalon, Eija Liisa Ahtila, Elke Krystufek, Martha Rossler, Pipilotti Rist, Gillian Wearing, et all.) (Cat) Curator: Vanesa Cvahte

Among Others 3, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna. (incl. Heimo Lattner, Kaffe Matthews, Jerome Noetinger, Lionel Marchetti, N.I.C.J.O.B., Werner Dafeldecker, Erin McGonigle, Axel Stockburger, et all.)  Curator: Daniela Swarowsky        

22.1  – 20.2.1999               

Not I, Stichting Vedute, Amsterdam (exhibition of 3D manuscripts by Not I artists)

24.1 – 21.2.1999               

Not I, Consortium, Amsterdam. (incl. Liliana Moro, Pieter Hensen, Clea Daiber, Maurice van Tellingen et all.) Curator: Pieter Hensen

1998                             

Grapeshot Bullseye Harvest, Attaché Gallery, London. (incl. Jo Mitchell, Bank, Rut Blees Luxemburg & Mark Aerial Waller, Tim Noble & Sue Webster, Rod Dickinson & Alison Gill et all.) Curator: Douglas Park

Life/Live, Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon. (incl. Richard Billingham, Mona Hatoum, Steve McQueen, Cerith Wyn Evans, Gustav Metzger, Bank, London Psychographical Association, et all.) Curators: Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Lawrence Bossé

Life/Live, Musée d’Art Modern de la Ville de Paris, Paris. (incl. Richard Billingham, Mona Hatoum, Steve McQueen, Cerith Wyn Evans, Gustav Metzger, Bank, London Psychographical Association, et all. ) Curators: Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Lawrence Bossé

16.2- 26.5.1996                

The Noisiness of Bodies, The Institution of Rot, London. (incl. Maria Loura Estevao, Adam Bohman, Heimo Lattner, Anna Teresa Scheer et all) Curators: Richard Crow (as CROW) and Nick Couldry